Website Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the website of the company «Biosafety S.A.» (hereinafter the “website”) which is based in Athens on Aiolou Street 72, P.C. 10559, Athens (T: +30 210 9220324-5, F: +30 210 9220326, Email info@biosafety.gr) (hereinafter: “the Company”).

Before using our website, please read this Privacy Policy carefully (hereinafter referred to as “the policy”).

This privacy policy applies to all users of the website as to the collection and use of personal data by the company.

  1. How we collect personal data

    1. Directly from you: We collect personal data directly from you when you visit our website, when you request information, submit a request, CV, make an order or subscribe to our updates (Newsletter).

    2. By automated means through the use of the website: When you visit the company’s website, we may collect data from you based on your browsing and using our services. This data may include search history, address IP, screen resolution, browser you used, operating system and settings, access times and URL reference as well as data collected through cookies (See Policy cookies).

    3. From third parties: If you connect to www.biosafety.gr through a third-party service (e.g. Facebook), this third-party service may send us information, such as your registration information and profile from that service. This information varies and is controlled by or authorized by you through your privacy settings in the third party service. Also, and to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data or fraud detection information, from third-party service providers and/or partners, and combine them with information we have about you.

  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

When you visit the website https://www.biosafety.gr/ we collect the following personal data, which (data) will vary depending on the use performed by each visitor (contact form, Newsletter and other):

      1. Name

      2. Surname

      3. Email address

      4. Telephone (mobile, landline)

      5. Any information you include in the text of the contact form (https://www.biosafety.gr/epikoinonia/)

      6. Information you include in your CV

      7. Browsing data such as address IP, screen resolution, browser used, operating system and settings, access times and URL and data collected through (cookies).

  1. COOKIES USE

Our website uses cookies or similar technologies to ensure the best possible user experience and to analyse trends, manage the website, monitor users ‘ browsing on the site and gather demographic information about the our user base as a whole. For more information about the use of cookies, please also review our cookie policy

  1. PROCESSING PURPOSE

Σκοπός της συλλογής/επεξεργασίας των δεδομένων είναι η υποστήριξη, προώθηση και εκτέλεση της συμβατικής σχέσης με τους πελάτες μας, η προστασία των συναλλαγών και την ενημέρωση των πελατών για τις παρεχόμενες υπηρεσίες. η επικοινωνία με τον χρήστη-πελάτη και η αποστολή πληροφοριακών μηνυμάτων που αφορούν τα στάδια της διεκπεραίωσης της αίτησης και γενικώς οι πληροφορίες για τις υπηρεσίες για τις οποίες έχετε εκδηλώσει ενδιαφέρον. Συγκεκριμένα, χρησιμοποιούμε τα δεδομένα σας:

  • Για να έχετε τη δυνατότητα πρόσβασης και χρήσης της υπηρεσίας που παρέχουμε μέσω της ιστοσελίδας μας
  • Για να ανταποκριθούμε στα αιτήματα εξυπηρέτησης πελατών.
  • Για να σας αποστέλλουμε ειδοποιήσεις και εμπορικές επικοινωνίες εκτός μάρκετινγκ,
  • Για να μπορούμε να εντοπίσουμε και να αποτρέψουμε περιπτώσεις απάτης, κατάχρησης, περιστατικών ασφάλειας και άλλες επιβλαβείς δραστηριότητες και να διεξάγουμε έρευνες ασφάλειας και αξιολογήσεις κινδύνου.
  • Για την επιβολή των όρων χρήσης της ιστοσελίδας και άλλων πολιτικών.
  • Για την συμμόρφωση της Εταιρείας με τις νομικές υποχρεώσεις
  • Για να βελτιώσουμε τις υπηρεσίες μας και να βελτιώσουμε την εμπειρία του χρήστη, για λόγους ελέγχου, αντιμετώπισης προβλημάτων και βελτίωσης της λειτουργικότητας και της ποιότητας των επιγραμμικών υπηρεσιών μας και γενικά για να βελτιστοποιήσουμε και να προσαρμόσουμε την διαδικτυακή μας πλατφόρμα στις ανάγκες σας, καθιστώντας την ιστοσελίδα μας ευκολότερη και πιο αποτελεσματική στη χρήση.
  1. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

The legal basis for the processing of personal data collected in accordance with the above is:

  1. processing of the personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and BIOSAFETY, specifically to create your account and provide the services requested.

  2. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by BIOSAFETY or by a third party. BIOSAFETY will always balance your rights and interests in the protection of your personal data against BIOSAFETY ‘s rights and interests or those of the third party.

  3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which BIOSAFETY is subject (such as tax law or lawful law enforcement requests).

  4. your consent, in order to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, to provide personalized offers, or any other instance where consent is required under applicable law..

The company also reserves the right to regularly communicate with the registered user by telephone, mail, email, SMS or any other means of communication, using the contact information which has been obtained lawfully, within its contractual relationship with the user (article 11§ 3 of N. 3471/2006) provided that the registered user has not opposed this communication. This communication may include an update on services provided, research to improve the services provided to the Customers and other promotional activities and to serve similar purposes.

  1. PERSONAL DATA RECIPIENTS

For the Data which are necessary for the fulfilment of the each of the above processing purposes and within the scope of the responsibilities and duties of each recipient, the recipients of the user’s data may be:

  1. The employees of the company

  2. Tax and other authorities or other authorities In case of audits

  3. External partners providing accounting Services, Internet services, or other services necessary for the operation of the website and the performance of the services by the company.

It should be noted that when storing, accessing and/or processing the user’s personal data, the employees and agents of the company fully comply with the relevant provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of Data as well as with current Greek legislation and jurisprudence on the protection of personal data. The company requires of its employees, its website hosting and service providers, as well as its third party partners to take all necessary technical and organisational measures (including appropriate policies and procedures to prevent unauthorised disclosure of users’ personal data who process and possess and implement procedures for the management and processing of personal data in a manner that is lawful and protect them according to GDPR.

  1. RETENTION PERIOD

We retain your personal data for the duration of our contractual relationship. The personal data we process is not retained for a longer period than is necessary for the performance of the contract and any services directly related to it:

a. when we provide a service, your personal data is retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the service and for a period of …………. from the completion of the specific service and at least for as long as it is defined by the legal (tax or other) obligation.

b. In case you fill in the contact form or submit a request your personal data is retained for as long as necessary to respond to your request and for a period of time ………. after the completion of the procedure.

c. In case you subscribe to our newsletter, your personal data is retained for as long as you wish to receive the newsletter; you can inform us at any time that you no longer wish to receive the newsletter by sending a relevant e-mail to { info@biosafety.gr } so your data will be deleted.

We will also retain personal data:

  1. To the extent required by law (for example, in order to comply with tax legislation)

  2. In order to comply with court proceedings (any ongoing or future court proceedings)

  3. To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, personal security of the users and the public.

However, some necessary personal data regarding your contractual relationship with the company as well as information concerning your notification on the processing of your data and your consent, where applicable, may be retained so as to establish the lawfulness of processing of user data by the company and the legal claims of the parties.

  1. TECHNICAL AND ORGANISATIONAL MEASURES

The company, its employees, processors, assistants, agents shall implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure, as much as possible, better protection of personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unlawful disclosure or access to them and any unlawful processing, as well as to ensure the possibility of restoring availability and access to them. These measures aim to ensure and to be able to demonstrate that processing is performed in accordance with GDPR, obviously taking into account the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risks of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, while applying appropriate procedures for the regular testing, evaluation and evaluation of the effectiveness of the techniques and organisational measures. 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GPP (articles 12-22) you have the following rights:

  1. Request a copy of your personal data.

  2. Withdraw your consent when this is the legal basis of the processing of your personal data.

  3. Request that your personal data be corrected if it is inaccurate.

  4. Request erasure of the personal data you have provided, under the conditions set out by law.

  5. Request restriction of processing, under the conditions set out by law.

  6. Request the portability of your personal data, if you have provide us with the data and the processing is based on consent or performance of a contract and processing is based on automated means.

  7. Oppose some form of processing of your personal data by the company.

To exercise any of the above rights, you can contact us via e-mail: info@biosafety.gr or by post or in person at the company’s premises at Aiolou 72, P.C. 10559, Athens. We will take all possible measures to satisfy your request within a reasonable period, no later than one (1) month after the submission of the request and proper proof of identification. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. Please note that the absolutely necessary user data may be retained, in order to safeguard the legal interests of the Company.

Finally, each user has the right to submit a request to the company on how the company processes and protects your personal data, and if you consider that your rights are infringed, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/, Kifisias 1-3, P.C. 115 23, Athens, 210 6475600).

  1. MINORS

Please be aware that the content and services of this site are not intended for children under 16 years of age. No personal data must be submitted to the company through the website by visitors under 16 years of age. If we become aware that a user under the age of 16 has registered and provided personal data without the explicit consent of the parent or legal guardian, we will immediately delete, after receiving such information or request, the relevant data in accordance with the applicable company policy.

11. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

The company may change this policy. Please check the effective date at the top of the policy to see when it was last revised. Every revision will be implemented as soon as we publish the revised policy.

If we make substantive changes to this policy that broaden our rights to use the personal data that we have already collected from you, we will inform you and provide you with a choice for the future use of these data.